Author Topic: WonderCon: Friday Panel listings by Room  (Read 1600 times)

Online alyssa

  • Administrator
  • Stan Lee's Hospitality Suite
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 22913
  • Liked: 6569
WonderCon: Friday Panel listings by Room
« on: March 18, 2022, 06:54:09 PM »
Steve did a great job formatting the information
scroll down !   :)  :D  ;)
« Last Edit: March 19, 2022, 05:07:15 PM by alyssa »
Donations gratefully accepted. You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login,
Our Twitters @FoCCBlog @friendsofcci
"Are you willing to give up all you are, to keep all you have?" G'kar Babylon 5

Offline SteveD

  • Administrator
  • Pre-Registration
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Posts: 2242
  • Liked: 1470
Re: WonderCon: Friday Panel listings by Room
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2022, 04:39:28 PM »
DISCLAIMER: Please keep checking the CCI scheduling page for any changes or updates - this schedule is subject to change without notice.

Friday, April 1
Programs
Room               Start Time  End Time    Title
North 200A2:30 PM4:30 PM22nd Annual Animation Show of Shows
4:30 PM5:30 PMMiddle-earth! Coming to your TV this Fall
5:30 PM6:30 PMTubi’s New Original Film: “Titanic 666”
6:30 PM7:30 PMDC Showcase Animated Shorts
7:30 PM8:30 PMThe Panel with Kevin Smith!
North 200B3:00 PM4:00 PMBehind the Scenes with the Borg Queen from “Star Trek: Picard”
4:00 PM5:00 PMThe Fun behind Funko!
5:00 PM6:00 PMAttack of the Show Documentary Preview
6:00 PM7:00 PMNacelle: Your New Favorite Toy Company!
7:00 PM8:00 PMMichael Grumley UFO Fact and Fiction
Room 204C5:00 PM6:00 PMComic Pitch Review Friday
7:00 PM9:00 PMComic Creator Connection Friday
Room 206B3:00 PM4:00 PMHer Universe Portfolio Review
Room 2072:00 PM3:00 PMDiversity in Film, TV, Games, Comics: How YOU Can Help!
3:00 PM4:00 PMVoice Actors Improv Blast-Off!
4:00 PM5:00 PMAnimation and Diversity in the Age of Black Lives Matter
5:00 PM6:00 PMHip-Hop and Comics: Cultures Combining
6:00 PM7:00 PMZ2 Comics: The Graphic Album
7:00 PM8:30 PMSnap Original Breakwater: The Complete Experience
Room 2082:30 PM3:30 PMDavid A. Robertson on Indigenous Representation and Appropriation in Comics
3:30 PM4:30 PMSpotlight on Sarah Kuhn
4:30 PM5:30 PMCosplay Makeup: 101
5:30 PM6:30 PMAftermarket Sales: A Comic Book Survival Story
6:30 PM7:30 PMCelebrating AAPI Voices in Media
7:30 PM8:30 PMCauseplay: In Service to Others
Room 2092:00 PM3:00 PMPublishing Works of Queer Triumph in a Heteronormative Society
3:00 PM4:00 PMAdora and the Distance with Marc Bernardin
4:00 PM5:00 PMSpotlight on Shannon Hale
5:00 PM6:00 PMThe Making of The Magic Fish
6:00 PM7:00 PMSpotlight on Michael W. Conrad
7:00 PM8:00 PMWrite Here, Write Now: Getting Your Work into Print and Film
8:00 PM9:00 PMUnnecessary Debates
Room 2102:00 PM3:00 PMComics Arts Conference Session #1: Focus on Elliot S! Maggin
3:00 PM4:00 PMComics Arts Conference Session #2: Batman by the Books: Why Analyze Superheroes?
4:00 PM5:30 PMComics Arts Conference Session #3: Comics and Influence
5:30 PM6:30 PMComic Book Law School®: Intellectual Property Basics for Creators and Companies
6:30 PM7:30 PMFigure Drawing for Popular Media
7:30 PM8:30 PMHow to Get People to Stop at Your Booth!
Room 2112:00 PM3:00 PMSpiritual Themes in Comics
3:00 PM4:00 PMHow Comics Influence STEAM, Social Justice, and Equality
4:00 PM5:00 PMCBLDF: Days of Censorship Past: Envisioning a New Defense of Comics
5:00 PM6:00 PMNot-So-Strange Bedfellows: The Relationship Between Comics and Pro Wrestling
6:00 PM7:00 PMLiving Through the Latest Cross-Over Event . . . Now What?
7:00 PM8:00 PMCreeps, Cults, and Crimes
8:00 PM9:00 PMYou Can’t Do That Anymore Podcast: Does the Villain Need to Die
Room 213AB2:30 PM3:30 PMFierce Reads, Fierce Females
3:30 PM4:30 PMPop Culture vs. The World
4:30 PM5:30 PMKeeping Secrets
5:30 PM6:30 PMWhy Diverse Stories Matter: Voices from the BIPOC/ LGBTQ+/Neurodiverse Community
6:30 PM7:30 PMMold/Resin Making, 3D Printing, and FX Techniques
7:30 PM8:30 PMPsychology of Fanfiction, Fandoms, and Shipping
Room 213CD2:00 PM3:00 PMSpotlight on Michael Cho
3:00 PM4:00 PMRiding the Whirlwind: Women Producers in Video Games
4:00 PM5:00 PMPhotography for Cosplayers
5:00 PM6:00 PMJAKKS Pacific and Disguise Costumes Upcoming Releases–Nintendo, Sonic the Hedgehog, Apex Legends, Disguise Costumes, and more!
6:00 PM7:00 PMNerds with PTSD; Breaking the Mental Health Stigma with Cosplay, Fandom and Pop Culture
7:00 PM8:00 PMThe Knee Bone’s Connected to the Something: Bad Medicine in TV and Film
8:00 PM9:00 PMColonials Film, Cast Q&A and Card Game
Room 300B2:00 PM3:00 PMComic-Con Museum: From Sensational to Amazing!
3:00 PM4:00 PMA Hero’s Journey with Cardboard Superheroes & S.E.A.R.C.H. Your Voice
4:00 PM5:00 PMStar Wars Samurai Universe
5:00 PM6:00 PMHeavy Metal The Legend Continues
6:00 PM7:00 PMScare Your Children: Horror as Allegory
7:00 PM8:00 PMDoctor Who: Science & History
8:00 PM9:00 PMStreetPass OC: Nintendo Quiz Bowl III
Room 300D2:30 PM3:30 PMSpotlight on David F. Walker
3:30 PM4:30 PMThe Music of Anti-Heroes from Suicide Squad to Brainwave
4:30 PM5:30 PMFifty Years of Funny: The Cartooning Career of Scott Shaw!
4:30 PM5:30 PMWhy We Choose to Rewatch
5:30 PM6:30 PMZombies, Blips, and the Apocalypse: Why Write Stories about Disruptions?
6:30 PM7:30 PMMake Mine Mecha: History of Giant Robots
7:30 PM8:30 PMSlaying Real Monsters & Building Communities Through Role Playing Games
Room 303AB2:00 PM9:00 PMChildren’s Film Festival Friday
Games
Room               Start Time  End Time    Title
Hall C12:00 PM1:00 PMProsperitea Demonstration & play
12:00 PM1:00 PMMachi Koro Demonstration & play
12:00 PM1:00 PMDoomtown: Weird West card game demonstration & game play all afternoon
12:00 PM1:00 PMVillains & Henchmen! Demonstration & game play all day
12:00 PM2:00 PMSnallygaster Situation, Tea Dragon Society Demo or players choice
12:00 PM2:00 PMRed Dragon Inn Demonstration or player’s choice
12:00 PM2:00 PMZombie Dice or player's choice
12:00 PM2:00 PMMunchkin player's choice
12:00 PM2:00 PMNero's Colosseum Demos & play
12:00 PM2:00 PMCat Lady, Dice City—Demo or player’s choice
12:00 PM2:00 PMTaco Cat Goat Cheese Pizza Demonstration & play
12:00 PM4:00 PMProve It! Demo and game play all day
12:00 PM4:00 PMWeb Spinners Demo and game play all day
12:00 PM4:00 PMWinds of Fortune Demo and game play all day
12:30 PM6:30 PMMagic Sealed Convention League All Day Play
12:30 PM6:30 PMMetaZoo Caster Convention Sealed League All Day Play
12:30 PM6:30 PMPokémon Convention Sealed League All Day Play
12:30 PM6:30 PMYu-Gi-Oh! Convention Sealed League All Day Play
1:00 PM2:00 PMCantankerous Cats Demonstration & play
1:00 PM2:00 PMRhino Hero and Rhino Hero Super Fight Demonstration & play
1:00 PM2:00 PMDoomtown: Weird West card game demonstration & game play all afternoon
1:00 PM2:30 PMVillains & Henchmen! Demonstration & game play all day
2:00 PM3:00 PMThug Life the Game Demonstration & play
2:00 PM3:00 PMBoss Monster Demonstration & play
2:00 PM3:00 PMDoomtown: Weird West card game demonstration & game play all afternoon
2:00 PM4:00 PMCode Names Demonstration & play
2:00 PM4:00 PMClank, Fox in the Forest, Lanterns Demo or players choice
2:00 PM4:00 PMRed Dragon Inn Demonstration or player’s choice
2:00 PM4:00 PMCthulhu Dice or player's choice
2:00 PM4:00 PMMunchkin player's choice
2:00 PM4:00 PMNero's Colosseum Demos & play
2:00 PM4:00 PMMystic Vale, Smash Up, Space Base—Demo or player’s choice
2:00 PM5:00 PMFreelancer: Skies Over Tolindia RPG Event, demo & game play
2:00 PM6:00 PMD&D AL: Dungeons and Dragons Adventure League
2:00 PM7:00 PMPathfinder: PFS2 1-01 The Absalom Initiation
2:00 PM7:00 PMStarfinder: SFS 1-01 The Commencement
2:30 PM4:00 PMVillains & Henchmen! Demonstration & game play all day
3:00 PM4:00 PMBlend Off Demonstration & play
3:00 PM4:00 PMDoomtown: Weird West card game demonstration & game play all afternoon
3:00 PM5:00 PMStar Wars X-Wing: Find the Rebel Spy Demonstrations & play all afternoon
3:00 PM5:00 PMProsperitea or Cantankerous Cats Demonstration & play
4:00 PM5:00 PMDoomtown: Weird West card game demonstration & game play all afternoon
4:00 PM5:30 PMVillains & Henchmen! Demonstration & game play all day
4:00 PM6:00 PMCode Names Disney Demonstration & play
4:00 PM6:00 PMGinger Dead House Demonstration & play
4:00 PM6:00 PMAltiplano, Lanterns Demo or players choice
4:00 PM6:00 PMRed Dragon Inn Demonstration or player’s choice
4:00 PM6:00 PMGelatinous player's choice
4:00 PM6:00 PMMunchkin player's choice
4:00 PM6:00 PMNero's Colosseum Demos & play
4:00 PM6:00 PMTiny Towns, Cat Lady—Demo or player’s choice
4:00 PM7:00 PMProve It! Demo and game play all day
4:00 PM7:00 PMWeb Spinners Demo and game play all day
4:00 PM7:00 PMWinds of Fortune Demo and game play all day
4:30 PM7:00 PMBattle of Souls Demonstration & game play all afternoon
5:00 PM6:00 PMThug Life the Game Demonstration & play
5:00 PM6:00 PMDoomtown: Weird West card game demonstration & game play all afternoon
5:30 PM7:00 PMVillains & Henchmen! Demonstration & game play all day
Hilton California Ballroom CD12:00 PM1:30 PMPaint & Take Miniatures Painting Class: Starter 101 Demo & paint
12:00 PM2:00 PMA Song of Ice and Fire - ASOIF:TMG
12:00 PM6:00 PMPaint & Take Miniatures Demo & paint. Sign-ups will be in the Hilton California Ballroom CD on Friday and Saturday. Sunday in the Exhibit hall
2:00 PM3:30 PMPaint & Take Miniatures Painting Class: Eyes & Faces Demo & paint
2:00 PM4:00 PMA Song of Ice and Fire - ASOIF:TMG
4:00 PM5:30 PMPaint & Take Miniatures Painting Class: Starter 101 Demo & paint
4:00 PM6:00 PMA Song of Ice and Fire - ASOIF:TMG
7:00 PM9:00 PMStar Wars X-Wing: Find the Rebel Spy Demonstrations & play all afternoon
7:00 PM10:30 PMMagic Sealed Convention League All Day Play
7:00 PM10:30 PMMetaZoo Caster Convention Sealed League All Day Play
7:00 PM10:30 PMPokémon Convention Sealed League All Day Play
7:00 PM10:30 PMYu-Gi-Oh! Convention Sealed League All Day Play
7:00 PM11:00 PMD&D AL: Dungeons and Dragons Adventure League
7:00 PM11:59 PMRed Dragon Inn Tournament Must know how to play. Entry fee $1
7:00 PM11:59 PMHeroClix – Theme Team Tournament
7:00 PM11:59 PMRed Dragon Inn Tournament
7:30 PM9:30 PMSnallygaster Situation, Tea Dragon Society Demo or players choice
7:30 PM9:30 PMMunchkin player's choice
7:30 PM9:30 PMMystic Vale, Smash Up, Space Base—Demo or player’s choice
7:30 PM11:30 PMMunchkin Tournament
7:30 PM11:30 PMMunchkin Tournament
8:00 PM10:00 PMNero's Colosseum Demos & play
9:00 PM11:00 PMMachi Koro Tournament Prizes will be awarded. Entry fee: $0
9:30 PM11:30 PMClank, Fox in the Forest, Lanterns Demo or players choice
9:30 PM11:30 PMRed Dragon Inn Demonstration or player’s choice
9:30 PM11:30 PMCthulhu Dice, Zombie Dice, or player's choice
9:30 PM11:30 PMMunchkin player's choice
9:30 PM11:30 PMCat Lady, Dice City—Demo or player’s choice
10:00 PM11:30 PMNero's Colosseum Demos & play
Anime
Room               Start Time  End Time    Title
Hilton California Ballroom A7:40 PM8:05 PMHow Heavy Are the Dumbbells You Lift?
8:05 PM8:30 PMFlame of Recca
8:30 PM8:55 PMEl-Hazard The Alternative World
8:55 PM9:20 PMK: Return of the King
9:20 PM9:45 PMUshio & Tora
9:45 PM10:10 PMPlunderer
10:10 PM10:35 PMPlease Twins!*
10:35 PM11:00 PMNakaimo My Little Sister Is Among Them!*
11:00 PM11:25 PMKoi Koi Seven*
11:25 PM11:59 PMCutie Honey Universe*
Room 205A12:30 PM12:40 PMTonari no Seki-Kun: The Master of Killing Time
12:40 PM12:55 PMGalaxy Angel
12:55 PM1:20 PMMahoraba Heartful Day
1:20 PM2:35 PMHis and Her Circumstances
2:35 PM3:25 PMReal Girl
3:25 PM3:40 PMGalaxy Angel
3:40 PM4:05 PMHayate the Combat Butler
4:05 PM4:30 PMYashahime Princess Half Demon
4:30 PM4:55 PMRIN-NE
4:55 PM5:20 PMAll Purpose Cultural Cat Girl Nuku Nuku TV
5:20 PM5:45 PMEl-Hazard The Wanderers
5:45 PM6:10 PMFood Wars!
6:10 PM6:35 PMNagasarete Airanto
Room 205B12:55 PM1:20 PMAria The Natural
1:20 PM1:45 PMComet Lucifer
1:45 PM2:10 PMMartian Successor Nadesico
2:10 PM2:35 PMMajestic Prince
2:35 PM3:25 PMDai-Guard
3:25 PM3:40 PMHi-sCool! Seha Girls
3:40 PM4:05 PMThe Third The Girl with the Blue Eye
4:05 PM4:30 PMSpace Battleship Yamato 2199
4:30 PM4:55 PMHunter X Hunter
4:55 PM5:20 PMSeven Senses of the Re'Union
5:20 PM6:35 PMBOFURI I Don't Want To Get Hurt So I'll Max Out My Defense
6:35 PM7:00 PMUzaki-chan Wants to Hang Out!
6:35 PM7:00 PMSorcerer Hunters
Films
Room               Start Time  End Time    Title
10:00 AM1:48 PMThe Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring Extended Edition
2:00 PM5:55 PMThe Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Extended Edition
6:00 PM10:23 PMThe Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Extended Edition
Children's Films
Room               Start Time  End Time    Title
Room 303AB2:00 PM9:00 PMChildren’s Film Festival Friday
Special Autographs
Room               Start Time  End Time    Title
Author Signing Area (ASA)3:15 PM4:00 PMWonderCon Signing: Zabé Ellor, Carly Heath, Naz Kutub, Emery Lee, Alexandra Overy, and Sonora Reyes
3:45 PM4:30 PMWonderCon Signing: Mary Pearson, Lizz Huerta, Aminah Mae Safi, and Adalyn Grace
4:45 PM5:30 PMWonderCon Signing: Sarah Kuhn, Jenn Fujikawa, and Javier Grillo-Marxuach
5:15 PM6:00 PMWonderCon Signing: Shannon Hale
5:30 PM6:30 PMWonderCon Signing: David F. Walker

DISCLAIMER: Please keep checking the CCI scheduling page for any changes or updates - this schedule is subject to change without notice.
« Last Edit: April 01, 2022, 05:01:16 PM by SteveD »