Friends of Comic Cons
Con-struct, Con-sult, Con-verse the Pros and Cons of Cons
Welcome,
Guest
. Please
login
or
register
.
1 Hour
1 Day
1 Week
1 Month
Forever
Login with username, password and session length
News:
You are not allowed to view links.
Register
or
Login
Blog
Home
Help
Subscribe
Login
Register
Friends of Comic Cons
»
Hall of Records (from years gone by)
»
2015 SDCC Programming and Panels
»
Friday
»
Panels by Room, Friday 10th, 2015
0
Likes
« previous
next »
Print
Pages: [
1
]
Go Down
Author
Topic: Panels by Room, Friday 10th, 2015 (Read 5701 times)
alyssa
Administrator
Stan Lee's Hospitality Suite
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 23488
Karma: 0
Liked: 7002
Panels by Room, Friday 10th, 2015
«
on:
June 25, 2015, 12:33:26 PM »
You are not allowed to view links.
Register
or
Login
DISCLAIMER: Please keep checking the CCI scheduling page for any changes or updates - this schedule is subject to change without notice.
FRIDAY, JULY 10th: DAY 2
Panels by Room
Hall H
10:00am — 11:30am The 16th Annual Animation Show of Shows
12:00pm — 1:00pm AMC's The Walking Dead
1:00pm — 2:00pm AMC's Fear the Walking Dead
2:30pm — 3:30pm Game of Thrones Panel and Q&A Session
4:00pm — 5:00pm Entertainment Weekly: Brave New Warriors
5:30pm — 6:30pm Lucasfilm
7:15pm — 9:00pm Yoga Hosers
Ballroom 20
10:00am — 11:00am Inside The Big Bang Theory Writer's Room
11:15am — 12:15pm Falling Skies:The Final Farewell
12:30pm — 1:30pm The 100 Special Video Presentation and Q&A
1:45pm — 2:45pm Minority Report
3:00pm — 4:15pm Marvel Television Presents
4:30pm — 5:30pm The Originals Special Video Presentation and Q&A
5:45pm — 6:45pm iZombie Special Video Presentation and Q&A
7:00pm — 9:00pm World Premiere of Justice League: Gods & Monsters
9:00pm — 10:30pm Encore Screening: Justice League: Gods & Monsters
Grand Ballroom D, Manchester Grand Hyatt
10:00am — 11:00am Comic-Con Film School 102: Production
11:05am — 11:40am Adam and Eve Raised Cain
11:40am — 12:00pm Pandora's Wake
12:00pm — 12:20pm Footprints
12:20pm — 12:40pm Thundercluck: Chicken of Thor
12:40pm — 1:10pm The Looking Planet
1:10pm — 1:25pm Fork and Knife
1:25pm — 1:50pm Hitori
1:50pm — 2:15pm The Orphan and the Polar Bear
2:15pm — 2:25pm Dinosaurs: Terrible Lizards
2:25pm — 2:40pm The Uncanny Valley
2:40pm — 3:10pm Une Liberation
3:10pm — 3:25pm Phoenix
3:25pm — 4:10pm The Sun Devil and the Princess
4:15pm — 5:15pm Stunt People of Your Favorite Movies a.k.a. Getting Beat Up For A Living
5:15pm — 5:35pm Rope a Dope 2
5:35pm — 6:10pm White Feather
6:10pm — 6:35pm To Dust Return
6:35pm — 7:05pm HAG
7:05pm — 7:35pm Polaroid
7:35pm — 8:05pm The Bridge Partner
8:05pm — 8:25pm The Timeshare
8:25pm — 8:55pm The Mill at Calder's End
8:55pm — 10:30pm All I Need
Horton Grand Theatre
12:00pm — 1:00pm Nerdist Music
1:30pm — 2:30pm Tales of Halloween: A First Look at the Ultimate Halloween Event
3:00pm — 4:00pm Bizarre States
4:30pm — 5:30pm Nerdist Podcast Network Podcast Jam
6:00pm — 7:00pm The Visit
Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront
10:00am — 11:00am Cartoon Network's Regular Show and Uncle Grandpa
11:00am — 12:00pm Cartoon Network:Adventure Time and Steven Universe
12:15pm — 1:00pm Aqua Teen Hunger Force Forever and Your Pretty Face Is Going to Hell
2:15pm — 3:00pm [adult swim]: Mike Tyson Mysteries
3:15pm — 4:00pm [adult swim]: Robot Chicken
4:00pm — 5:00pm Bob's Burgers
5:00pm — 6:00pm Archer
8:00pm — 10:30pm Showtime Presents the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards
Neil Morgan Auditorium, San Diego Central Library
10:30am — 11:30am Nobility: These Aren't the Heroes You're Looking For
11:30am — 12:30pm Space Command:A Hopeful Future
12:30pm — 1:30pm Star Trek: Renegades
1:30pm — 2:30pm Star Trek Axanar:From Conception To Feature Film
Room 14A
10:00am — 11:00am Geek Wars: The Nerds Awaken
11:00am — 12:00pm Cosplaying 102: Taking It to the Next Level
12:00pm — 1:00pm Star Wars Goes Steampunk
1:00pm — 2:00pm The Business of Geek Fashion
2:00pm — 3:00pm Theatrical/Cosplay Makeup and Lens Demonstration
3:00pm — 4:00pm Flourishing Family Cosplay: It's Not Just for Halloween
4:00pm — 5:00pm Men of Cosplay
5:00pm — 6:00pm The Power of Superfandom
6:00pm — 7:00pm Simpsons Collectors Group
7:00pm — 8:00pm The Sneaky Tiki Freaky Geeky Ukulele Play and Sing-Along
8:00pm — 9:00pm Over30Cosplay: Cosplay for Every Age
Room 2
10:00am — 11:00am Comic-Con How-To: Drawing with Ed McGuinness
11:00am — 12:30pm Workshop with Chip Kidd and Michael Cho
12:30pm — 1:30pm Workshop with Steve Lieber
1:15pm — 2:00pm [adult swim]: Rick and Morty
1:30pm — 3:00pm Comic-Con How-To: Color Copic Markers with Allison Sohn
3:00pm — 4:30pm How to Crowdfund
5:00pm — 6:30pm Dynamic Marker Rendering: Bringing Your Drawing to Life
Room 23ABC
10:00am — 11:00am Behind the Music: SyFy Thrills and Chills
11:00am — 12:00pm Image Comics: Where Creators Own Process
12:00pm — 1:00pm Behind the Scenes: Making Comics
1:00pm — 2:00pm Technology as a Costume Tool
2:00pm — 3:00pm The Science Behind H. P. Lovecraft's Epic Tale 'At the Mountain of Madness'
3:00pm — 4:00pm VIZ Media: Ultraman
4:00pm — 5:00pm Bill Plympton
5:00pm — 6:00pm Pixies, Lovecraft, Poe, and Steampunk: An Unlikely Animation Slate
6:00pm — 7:00pm Media and Tie-In Writers 9th Annual Scribe Awards
7:00pm — 8:00pm The Hollywood Sci-Fi Museum and Star Trek Bridge Restoration
8:00pm — 9:00pm Nerdist News
9:00pm — 10:00pm Nerdist Science
Room 24ABC
10:30am — 11:30am Writing for TV: From First Draft to Getting Staffed
11:30am — 12:30pm Science Fiction and Sex
12:30pm — 1:30pm GRAPHIX: The Beginning, Present, and Beyond
1:30pm — 2:30pm Disney Animators: The Power of 2D
2:30pm — 3:30pm Lost in Space: 50th Anniversary
3:30pm — 4:30pm Papercutz 10th Anniversary
4:30pm — 5:30pm Ask an Agent
5:30pm — 6:30pm FUNimation: Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F'
6:30pm — 7:30pm Going Back in Time: A Discussion and Q&A with the Filmmakers Behind the Back to the Future Feature Documentary
7:30pm — 8:30pm An Inside Look at Shout! Factory, Shout! Kids, and Scream Factory
8:30pm — 9:30pm Is It Steampunk?
Room 25ABC
10:00am — 11:00am Nickelodeon and Dark Horse Comics: Avatar: The Last Airbender and The Legend of Korra
11:00am — 12:00pm Warner Archive Collection's Atom Ant Animation Spectacular!
12:00pm — 1:00pm Mattel Collector: MattyPalooza!
1:00pm — 2:00pm BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment Fighting Games 2015
2:00pm — 3:00pm Ghostbusters: Sony, IDW and Cryptozoic Entertainment
3:00pm — 4:00pm How Comic Books Took Over Hollywood
4:00pm — 5:00pm What's Next for Tolkien Fans
5:00pm — 6:00pm Science Fiction That Will Change Your Life
6:00pm — 7:00pm Marvel Heroes 2015: More Amazing, Incredible, and Invincible Than Ever!
7:00pm — 8:00pm What the Big Two Don't Want You to Know
8:00pm — 9:00pm She Made Me Do It: FanGirls Lead the Way
Room 26AB
10:30am — 11:30am Comics Arts Conference #5: The Comic Book Film Adaptation: Exploring Modern Hollywood's Leading Genre
11:30am — 1:00pm Comics Arts Conference #6: The Scientific Study of Comics' Visual Language
1:00pm — 2:00pm Comics Arts Conference #7: Cracking Peanuts
2:00pm — 3:30pm Comics Arts Conference #8: Robin, Joker, and Catwoman at 75: How the Kid, the Clown, and the Cat Changed Comics and Culture
3:30pm — 4:30pm You Do What!? Women Working in Film Production
4:30pm — 5:30pm Beyond Fashion: Creating Kickass Action Figures for Girls
5:30pm — 6:30pm Famous Monsters of Filmland: Stake of the Union 2015
6:30pm — 7:30pm Building the Modern (Super)Heroine
7:30pm — 8:30pm Showcasing the Best in Korean Comics
8:30pm — 9:30pm Christian Comic Arts Society Mixer
Room 28DE
10:00am — 11:00am 21st-Century Creators
11:00am — 12:00pm Will Eisner: Champion of the Graphic Novel
12:00pm — 1:00pm Space Goat Time Machine: A Sneak Peek into the Publisher's Future
1:00pm — 2:00pm Hopey, Julio, Skim, Oafs, and Beyond
2:00pm — 3:00pm Diversity and Queer Gaming
3:00pm — 4:00pm The Terry Moore Panel
4:00pm — 5:00pm So You Want to Be a Comics Retailer?
5:00pm — 6:00pm ASIFA: Hollywood The State of the Industry
6:00pm — 7:00pm Queer Representation in All-Ages and Youth Media
7:00pm — 8:00pm The Gay Agenda in Horror: Terrifying Subtext
Room 29AB
10:00am — 11:00am Spotlight on Luis Royo
11:00am — 12:00pm Publishers Weekly: The French Comics Invasion
12:00pm — 1:00pm Jim Henson's Creature Shop Challenge
1:00pm — 2:00pm From Novel to Comic to Film: Turning Books into Other Forms of Pop Culture
2:00pm — 3:00pm Scott C and The Great Showdowns: Super Happy Hollywood
3:00pm — 4:00pm Creating Multiplayer Worlds: Storytelling in MMOs and MOBAs
4:00pm — 5:00pm Spotlight on Jillian Tamaki and Mariko Tamaki
5:00pm — 6:00pm In Your Own Time: Webcomics on Your Own Schedule
6:00pm — 7:00pm The Future of Mexican Animation in the U.S.
7:00pm — 8:00pm Action Figure Insider Presents: Women in Toys
8:00pm — 9:00pm The Aquabats Super Show! What Happens Next?!
Room 30CDE
10:30am — 12:00pm Comic Book Law School 202: Selling the Sizzle
12:00pm — 1:00pm CBLDF: Banned Comics
1:00pm — 2:00pm CBLDF: Comics and The Real World: Using Graphic Novels as Tools of Tolerance
2:00pm — 3:00pm Painting and Drawing Workshop with Jeffrey Watts and Erik Gist
3:00pm — 4:00pm Breaking into Comics and Staying In
4:00pm — 5:00pm Creating Comics with the iPad
5:00pm — 6:00pm Make Your Mark with Prismacolor
6:00pm — 7:00pm Adobe Photoshop Insights from the Photoshop Team and Pros
7:00pm — 8:00pm Figure Drawing for Popular Media
8:00pm — 9:00pm Kill All the Adverbs: Essentials for Writing with Energy
Room 32AB
10:00am — 11:00am Romantic Adventure
11:00am — 12:00pm Something Old, Something New! (or, The Revenge of Classic Comic Collections Panel)
12:00pm — 1:00pm Top Shelf Productions: Live!
1:00pm — 2:00pm Blue Marble Games: Improving Health-Care Outcomes, One Player at a Time
2:00pm — 3:00pm Designing and Constructing a Digital Composition for Covers
3:00pm — 4:00pm Spotlight on Katie Cook
4:00pm — 5:00pm Just What Does an Editor Do?
5:00pm — 6:00pm The World of Mouse Guard: 10th Anniversary
6:00pm — 7:00pm The Writer's Journey: Breaking into Comics and Hollywood Scriptwriting
7:00pm — 8:00pm Insights for Independent Creators
8:00pm — 9:00pm This Looks Like a Job For . . .
Room 4
10:00am — 11:00am Push Boundaries Forward: Gender, Diversity, and Representation in Comic Books
11:00am — 12:00pm Sci-Fi Comics Theater: Dave Roman and Tom Angleberger
12:00pm — 1:00pm Spotlight on Jackson 'Butch' Guice
1:00pm — 2:00pm Archie Forever
2:00pm — 3:00pm Dynamite's Spirit Panel Featuring Eisner Award-Winning New Series Writer Matt Wagner!
3:00pm — 4:00pm Spotlight on Bob Layton
4:00pm — 5:00pm IDW: The Best Panel in Recorded History
5:00pm — 6:00pm Manga Publishing Industry Roundtable
6:00pm — 7:00pm Spotlight on Jerry Beck
7:00pm — 8:00pm Project Orangutan: A Comic with a Cause
8:00pm — 9:00pm Be a Financial Superhero Even If You Aren't Tony Stark or Bruce Wayne
Room 5AB
10:00am — 11:30am The Black Panel
11:30am — 12:30pm Masters of the Web: The World of Movie Talk Online
12:30pm — 1:30pm Push Stories Forward: Rise of the Independents
1:30pm — 2:30pm Get Your Comic Published in Japan: Silent Manga Audition
2:30pm — 3:30pm Disney XD's Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero and Star vs. The Forces of Evil
3:30pm — 4:30pm The World of Albion: The History and Future of the Groundbreaking Fable Series
4:30pm — 5:30pm MTV's Scream
5:30pm — 6:30pm New DC Universe: The Bad Guys: Are You Ready?
6:30pm — 7:30pm Reinventing Horror for Comics and Film
7:30pm — 8:30pm Your Opinion Sucks!: Rotten Tomatoes Critics vs. Fans
8:30pm — 10:00pm ScreenJunkies: Honest Trailers and Movie Fights Live
Room 6A
10:30am — 11:30am My Little Pony
11:45am — 12:45pm Nickelodeon's Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
1:00pm — 2:00pm Teen Titans Go! Video Presentation and Q&A
2:15pm — 3:15pm Amazon: The Man in the High Castle
3:30pm — 4:30pm History's Vikings
6:00pm — 7:00pm Starz: Ash vs. Evil Dead
7:15pm — 8:15pm Sharknado 3: Oh Hell No!
8:30pm — 9:30pm Klingon Lifestyles
Room 6BCF
9:30pm — 11:30pm Spike & Mike's Festival of Animation/Spike & Mike's Sick and Twisted Festival of Animation
10:15am — 11:15am Hunt for the Truth: Following the Trail of the Halo 5: Guardians Story
11:30am — 12:30pm Lucifer Pilot Screening and Q&A
12:45pm — 1:45pm Marvel: All-New All-Different Avengers
2:00pm — 3:00pm Assassin's Creed Syndicate: It's Time for a Bloody Ruckus
3:15pm — 4:15pm How to Get a Job in Video Games
4:30pm — 5:30pm Colony: USA Network Series
5:45pm — 6:45pm Orphan Black: BBC America Official Panel
7:00pm — 8:00pm Kung Fury: The Best Movie of All Time
8:15pm — 9:15pm Worst Cartoons Ever
Room 6DE
10:00am — 11:00am Marvel: Secret Wars
11:15am — 12:15pm DC Entertainment: One-on-One with Geoff Johns
12:30pm — 1:30pm MTV's The Shannara Chronicles
1:45pm — 2:45pm New DC Universe: Superman: Are You Ready?
3:00pm — 4:00pm New DC Universe: Justice For All: Are You Ready?
4:15pm — 5:15pm DC Entertainment: From Page to Screen
5:30pm — 6:30pm Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
6:45pm — 7:45pm Firefly Online: Return of the Browncoats
8:00pm — 9:00pm Mega64 Cinematic Universe Panel Phase 64 Teaser
Room 7AB
10:00am — 11:00am Star Wars Publishing 2015: Part 1
11:00am — 12:00pm Star Wars Publishing Update: Part 2
12:00pm — 1:00pm Hasbro:Star Wars
1:00pm — 2:00pm Star Wars:Collectibles Update with Lucasfilm's Anita Castellar
2:00pm — 3:00pm ILM 40th Anniversary
3:00pm — 4:00pm Rise of Aqua(wo)man
4:00pm — 5:00pm From Console to Comics: The Art of Video Games
5:00pm — 6:00pm More Greatest Movies Never Made: The Sequel
6:00pm — 7:00pm How Ultimate Marvel Changed Everything
7:00pm — 8:00pm Starship Smackdown: The Geekspert's Court 007: Bond vs. Bond
8:00pm — 9:00pm Cartoon Network's Clarence and Friends Pajama Party
Room 8
10:30am — 11:30am Edgar Rice Burroughs's Worlds of Adventure
11:30am — 12:30pm 75th Anniversary of The Shadow and Doc Savage
12:30pm — 1:30pm Twisted Roots of the Comics Industry
1:30pm — 2:30pm Women of Transformers
2:30pm — 3:30pm Secret Origins: How the Industry's Best and Brightest Began
3:30pm — 4:30pm Creative Storytelling: Choose Your Own Adventure
4:30pm — 5:30pm The Synergy of Film and Video Games Collide
5:30pm — 6:30pm Care Bears and Madballs: A Look Back and A Look Ahead
6:30pm — 7:30pm Creative Communities and the Scenius of Comics
7:30pm — 8:30pm Beauty in the Beast
8:30pm — 9:30pm Surviving Conventions as an Indie Creator
Room 9
10:00am — 11:00am Spotlight on Scott McCloud
11:00am — 12:00pm The Official Aspen Comics Panel 2015
12:00pm — 1:00pm Hermes Press: A Celebration of Women Artists in Comics During WWII
1:00pm — 2:00pm Comic Strips in the Modern Era
2:00pm — 3:00pm Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Toys and Action Figures
3:00pm — 4:00pm Spotlight on Matt Phelan
4:00pm — 5:00pm Spotlight on Michael DeForge
5:00pm — 6:00pm Spotlight on Asaf Hanuka and Boaz Lavie
6:00pm — 7:00pm A Comics Life for Me: The Road from Fan to Pro
7:00pm — 8:00pm What's Up with Penguin
8:00pm — 9:00pm Welcome to Night Vale: The Novel
The Playback Room, Omni Hotel, 4th Floor Ballroom
9:15pm — 10:45pm Hall H and Ballroom 20 Friday Playback Free Play
«
Last Edit: June 26, 2015, 10:31:34 AM by Angology
»
Logged
Donations gratefully accepted. You are not allowed to view links.
Register
or
Login
,
Our Twitters @FoCCBlog @friendsofcci
"Are you willing to give up all you are, to keep all you have?" G'kar Babylon 5
Print
Pages: [
1
]
Go Up
« previous
next »
Friends of Comic Cons
»
Hall of Records (from years gone by)
»
2015 SDCC Programming and Panels
»
Friday
»
Panels by Room, Friday 10th, 2015