Panels by Room: Friday, Jul 22, 2022. (Largest rooms on top-after that, alphabetical)
DISCLAIMER: Please keep checking the CCI scheduling page for any changes or updates - this schedule is subject to change without notice.
Hall H
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM The Lord of The Rings: The Rings of Power
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM AMC's Tales of the Walking Dead
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM AMC's The Walking Dead
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Keanu Reeves BRZRKR The Immortal Saga Continues
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Collider: Directors on Directing
Ballroom 20
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM The 22nd Annual Animation Show of Shows
11:45 AM - 1:15 PM Marvel Studios
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Paper Girls
2:45 PM - 3:45 PM The Alternate World of For All Mankind
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Entertainment Weekly: Brave Warriors
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM Nandor Fodor and The Talking Mongoose
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM World Premiere: Green Lantern: Beware My Power
8:45 PM - 10:15 PM Encore Screening: Green Lantern: Beware My Power
Indigo Ballroom Hilton San Diego Bayfront
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM That's NOT All Folks! Looney Tunes for Everyone!
11:00 AM - 11:45 AM The Origin Story You've Been Waiting For . . . Gremlins: Secrets of the Mogwai
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM Smiling Friends Discussion and Q&A
1:00 PM - 1:45 PM Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal Season 2 Discussion and Q&A
2:00 PM - 2:45 PM Rick and Morty: The Vindicators Screening and Q&A
3:00 PM - 3:45 PM Bob's Burgers
4:00 PM - 4:45 PM FX&'s Little Demon Exclusive Pre-Series Premiere Sneak Peek Screening and Q&A
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM FX's Archer: Exclusive Season 13 Screening and Q&A
8:00 PM - 10:30 PM Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards
Room 6A
11:45 AM - 12:45 PM Spotlight on Frank Miller
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM Introducing Transformers: EarthSpark
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Avatar: Braving the Elements Live!
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM Shudder's Queer for Fear
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Xplay Premieres God of Work
7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Princess Mononoke 25th Anniversary Screening
Room 6BCF
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM Multiversus
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Sea of Thieves: The Golden Age of Storytelling
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM World of Capcom
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Capcom: Street Fighter and Capcom Fighting Collection
3:15 PM - 4:15 PM TMNT Cowabunga Collection
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM No Illogical Choices: The Star Trek: Resurgence Interactive Experience
5:45 PM - 6:45 PM The Walking Dead: Last Mile-The Future of Entertainment
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM The Great North
8:15 PM - 9:15 PM Worst Cartoons Ever! Hosted by Jerry Beck
9:30 PM - 11:30 PM Spike and Mike's Sick and Twisted Festival of Animation
Room 6DE
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM The Dan Slott Panel of Comic Book Accountability or Why did you do THAT to my favorite comic character?
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM Spotlight on Scott Snyder
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Gotham
1:45 PM - 2:45 PM DC's Jim Lee and Friends
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM The History of Cosplay in 45 Minutes with Andrew Liptak
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Wesley Snipes: The Exiled
6:45 PM - 7:45 PM George PĂ©rez Tribute
6:45 PM - 7:45 PM The Psychologists Are In Live
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM What's New at The Nacelle Company
9:15 PM - 10:45 PM Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog and Karaoke Party
**Convention Center Panel Rooms - in order**
Room 2
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Drawing with Todd Nauck
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Using Color to Unify Storytelling
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Better Writing Through Stronger Narrative
2:30 PM - 4:00 PM A Master Class in Comic Coloring
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Sketching from the Imagination
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Pitch Away: Is Your Story Ready for the Big Leagues?
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Drawing with Joe Phillips
Room 4
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Intro to TV Writing: From First Draft to Getting Staffed
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Independent Creators' Summit
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM The Art of Ron Cobb
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Love from the Silver Age Until Now: New Projects
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Spotlight on Barbara Kesel
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Fictional Frontiers: The Muslim World Is YOUR Story
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Godzilla: King of the Comic Book Monsters
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM The Power Knights & Realizing a Childhood Dream: Keithan Jones and Noble Ward
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Best and Worst Manga 2022
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM The EC Fan-Addict Club
Room 5AB
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM The Black Panel
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM From Den of Geek and SuperheroIRL: Heroes and Villains . . . You Choose!
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Hasbro Marvel Legends Panel
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Slaughterverse: The World of Something Is Killing the Children
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM How the Best Horror Comics Summon Readers' Worst Nightmares
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM The Multiverse of David Dastmalchian
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Bringing TV's Top Crime Series from Script to Screen
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Making Magic: VFX of Superhero Movies and TV
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Tabletop Game Designers Roundtable
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Mega64 Panel Resurrections
8:30 PM - 9:30 PM Klingon Lifestyles
Room 7AB
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Writing in Someone Else's Universe
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Rob Liefeld-Robservations Live
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Star Wars and Fandom: The Early Days
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Lucasfilm Publishing: Stories from a Galaxy Far Far Away . . .
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Hasbro Star Wars
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM The Force of Star Wars: Legion
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM NASA and the Wonders of the Webb Telescope
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Star Wars Trading Card Collecting
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM The 501st Legion: Star Wars Villainous Costuming
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Law of the Star Wars Underworld
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Star Wars Trivia Game Panel
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM Star Wars Samurai Universe
Room 9
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Garry Leach Memorial
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Women of the Hollywood Art Department
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM How to Work in Costumes for Film and TV
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Hollywood Location Scouts (10th Annual)
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Hollywood's Illustrators: Craft Pop-Culture and Careers
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Spotlight on Steve Niles
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Heroes of Color: Diversity in Graphic Novels
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Abrams ComicArts: Megascope Books
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Chispa 2022 Slate and Latinx Representation in the Comic Industry
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Hip-Hop and Comics: Cultures Combining
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM What's New in Independent Comics 2022
Room 10
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Z2 Comics: The Last Comic Book on the Left
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Comics for Ukraine
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Walt Kelly and Pogo
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Spotlight on Tom Batiuk
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Enter the Universe of Tarzan John Carter and Victory Harben
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Headlocked Comics: Wrestling and Comics Collide!
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM A Storytelling Journey to Festival of Books
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM InterPop and the Emergents Universe
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Blind Date with a Book: Librarian Style
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Making a Living Being Creative
8:30 PM - 10:00 PM The Girl Genius Radio Plays
Room 11
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Comic Book Law School 202: Making a Living
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Being Seen: Defending Identity in the Comic Arts
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Raising the Dead: Horror Comics and the Comics Code
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Figure Drawing for Popular Media
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Breaking into Comics and Staying In
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Creating 3D Models for Storytelling in Blender 3D
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Getting Creative! Fairytale Retelling Workshop
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Got What It Takes To Be a Hardcore Collector?
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Cosplay Techniques and Ideas Using 3D Printing and Mold Making
Room 12
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailing Award Video Parade
9:30 AM - 10:15 AM ComicsPRO: Fresh Start
Room 23ABC
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Gaaays in (Actual) Spaaace
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM CGC Comics 101
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Career Paths into Game Development
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Design for TV and Film: The art of Neville Page
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Creating the Impossible: Bringing Stories to Life with Visual Effects
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM So You Want To Be a Comic Book Retailer?
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM You're Wrong Leonard Maltin
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Nina West: The You Kind of Kind
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM DiverseToons: Taking Up Space
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM When Classic Literature Meets Manga: Changing the Way You Read
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Trivia for the Rest of Us
Room 24ABC
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM The Secret History of Batman and The Spirit
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Meet the Creators of Blackout
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Celebrating 100 Years of Charles Schulz
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Spotlight on Jane Baer
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Spotlight on Trino
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Wimmen's Comix is 50
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Rebooting Lost in Space
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Z2 Comics: Emily Hampshire Conjures Magic with Amelia Aierwood
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Most Extreme Ranking Challenge
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Hollyweird Science: Putting Hollywood into Science
8:30 PM - 10:00 PM Hall H and Ballroom 20 Friday Playback Free Play
Room 25ABC
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Digging Deep: Exploring Complex Issues When Creating a Graphic Novel
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM From Romance to Thrillers: Learn How Bestselling Comics Get Genre Right
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Spotlight on Pierce Brown
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Dynamic Imagery
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Comics PR and Marketing 101
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM 60 Years of Spider-Man: A 'This Week in Marvel' Special Event
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Marvel Comics:
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Spidey Swings into San Diego: Inside Marvel's Spider-Man
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Mike Mignola: Drawing Monsters: The Making of a Documentary Film
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Adapting Video Games for Tabletop Play
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Gaming on TikTok
Room 26AB
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Comics Arts Conference Session #5: Queering Comics
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Comics Arts Conference Session #6: Focus on Amy Chu
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Comics Arts Conference Session #7: From Mopsy to Trina: Mid-Century Fashion in Comics and Its Legacy
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Comics Arts Conference Session #8: Women in Transition Women in Power
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM The Ethnogothic: Horror and Conjure in Storytelling
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM The Importance of Comics Creators Owning Their Own IP
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM The Protectors of Public Domain
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Gay Geeks And Where To Find Them
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM The Post-Pandemic Publishing Landscape
8:30 PM - 10:00 PM Christian Comic Arts Society Mixer
Room 28DE
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM From Sci-fi Imaginary to Tech Reality: The New Science of Holograms
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM The New Face of Jewish Comics
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM The History of Heavy Metal: The World's Greatest Illustrated Magazine
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Spotlight on Danny Fingeroth
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM 40 Years of Love and Rockets: Still the Greatest
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Spotlight on Ezra Claytan Daniels
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Spotlight on Dan Parent
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Animation Superstars: The Global Dream Factory
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Legendary Comics: The Darker Side of Legendary
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM How to Make Comics the Keenspot Way
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM The New Wave of LatAm Horror Cinema 4: We're BACK!
Room 29AB
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Autobio Comics
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Inside the Tortoise Shell: Lorena Alvarez
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Dark Side of the Moon: Playing with Untrustworthy Archetypes
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Adapting the World of Blade Runner for Comics
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Transgender and Nonbinary Stories in Popular Media
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Catching up with Terry Moore
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM The Science Behind The Expanse
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM JAKKS Pacific and Disguise Costumes Upcoming Releases
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Making Toys in a Post-COVID World: What Is the New Normal?
Room 29CD
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Across the Universe and Your Screens: The Star Trek Experience
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Roddenberry and Streamily: Leveling up on Fandom
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM The Making of a Comic Book Page
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtle Films Still Mutating after 32 Years!
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Not So Strange Bedfellows: The Relationship Between Comics and Pro Wrestling
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Stranger Things Books
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM What's in a Name: Naming Kids (and Other Things in Your Life) the Geek Way
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Tor: Calling All Book Lovers
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Adventures in Voice Acting
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Mictlan: An Ancient Mythical Tale (From Codex to Console)
Room 32AB
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Key Frames: Creators Talk Their Favorite Single Panels in Comics
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Crafting the Future: Transgressing Genres in Science Fiction
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Josei Not YA
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM How to Succeed on Kickstarter
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Scribe Awards for the International Association of Media Tie-in Writers
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Hermes Press:
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM They Shouldn't Have Killed His Dog: John Wick Gun-Fu and the New Age of Action
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Horror in Comics
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Record-Shattering Marketing Branding and Crowdfunding for Comic Book Creators
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Mental Health and Health-Care Heroes in Comics
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Becoming Superhero Fit
**Everywhere else - in alphabetical order**
Grand 10 & 11 Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM We Are Groot: Large Cosplay on a Budget
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Cosplay Makeup 101
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Cosplay 102: Taking It to the Next Level and Beyond
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Bizarro World of Superman-Me bizarro U Not
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM I'm in the Nerd Business
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Help! I'm Lost in a Sea of Content!
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Needful Things: Collecting Stephen King
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM The Simpsons: A World of Collecting
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM The Psychology of the Cosplayer
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM How to Make Halo Armor and Props with Anvil Station
Grand 12 & 13 Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM The Toy Panel: Episode II
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM The Power of Love: Romance in Books and Media
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM It's Frankenstein's Fault
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM The Australian Bronze Age Comics
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Drawn from Life: Graphic Novels and The World Outside Your Window
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM The Power of Color: Race Swapping
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Finance for Creatives
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Creating Animated Music Videos for Legendary Artists
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM The Science of Jurassic World
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM The Science Behind Monsters: Vampires Werewolves Zombies and More
Grand 6 Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Comic-Con Film School 102: Production
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM The Role of Makeup in Film
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM Development to Distribution
Helen Price Reading Room San Diego Central Library
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM International Student Comic Collaboration: Spirit Skies Vol. 2
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Entertainment Engagement and Empathy
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Adventure Beyond the Screen
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Retold Reimagined and Refreshed
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Freaking Fantastic!
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM On Beyond Hero! Who's Behind the Mask? Exploring Identity Through Graphic Novels and Story
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Bans Off Our Books! Responding to Challenges
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM How to Support BIPOC Students Using Pop Culture Art and Comic Books
Marina D Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Creators Assemble! Community Camaraderie: A Networking Opportunity
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Comic Pitch Review Friday
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Comic Creator Connection Friday
Neil Morgan Auditorium San Diego Central Library
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Outlandish Confabulation
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM No Latency Live-Cyberpunk RED Actual Play
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM The Kaiju Kingdom Podcast: Bringing Kaijus to Life
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Horror and the Inevitable Remake
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Rabbit Holes: From Podcasting to Broadcasting
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Major Wrestling Figure Podcast and Major Bendies
Omni Grand Ballroom ABC 4th Floor Omni San Diego Hotel
10:00 AM - 1:15 PM Wizards of the Coast's Legends of the Multiverse
1:14 PM - 4:15 PM Retrograde: A PixelCircus Live-Play with Aabria Iyengar
4:40 PM - 7:30 PM Tidal Blades: The Roleplaying Game
Omni Grand Ballroom DE 4th Floor Omni Hotel
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Dos a Tres Caidas: Historietas and Lucha Libre
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Framed! Comic Art in the Museum
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM History of Sci-Fi Costumes
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM The Latina Superhero Industry
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Politics and Pop Culture: A Deep Dive into Political Influence on Fandom
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Small Print Comics 101
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Trivia for Chocolate
TBA
12:00 PM - 2:30 PM Retailer Appreciation Lunch